Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Last revised: June 10, 2016

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing our collection, use and disclosure of information that Teacher Peach, LLC may obtain about you and the business, entity or organization that you serve as an agent, independent contractor or employee during your visit to our website.

As used hereinafter, the term “website” or “websites” includes those websites owned and/or operated on behalf of Teacher Peach, LLC, including, but not limited to This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website owned and/or operated by or on behalf of any third party even if we provide a link to such website on one of our websites.

When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing the website. If the person accessing the website acts on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including an entity, business or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person, including an entity, business or organization.

We created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect information, what information we collect, how we use it, and the steps we take to safeguard it.

This Privacy Policy addresses some types of information, means of collecting information, and uses of information that may not presently apply to one or more of the websites. We tell you about these types of information, means of collecting information, and uses of information anyway because we want to maintain flexibility in offering additional features without having to revisit our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy every time we revise the website or offer new functions. No description of any type of information, means of collecting information, or use of information will require us to collect any particular information, make any particular use of any information, or offer any particular functionality.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website or offline point of contact between us and you. This Privacy Policy does not cover information we collect by means other than the website. If you have any questions about how we use information collected by means other than the website, you should inquire at or before the time you give such information to us.

Periodically as we may update it from time to time. Each time you visit the website or provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

Note that this Privacy Policy contains several important exceptions, most notably the exception involving use of information to identify and/or pursue persons who are under criminal investigation or who damage, or may damage, our information or other resources. Please read the entire Privacy Policy to be sure that you understand these exceptions.

Teacher Peach takes very seriously the privacy of its website users and the security of your personally identifiable information.

It is an aim of Teacher Peach that you feel confident that your privacy is respected at all times and that due care is taken regarding your information. Accordingly, it is our policy that your information, if gathered, will never be sold or licensed to any third party.

If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use our website.

Information We Collect From You

In order to operate the websites and provide you with information, products, samples and services that may be requested by or of interest to you, we may collect and retain personal information (e.g., information that could be used to contact you such as full name, company name, postal address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, etc.); financial information, when provided (e.g., order information, shipping address, billing address, etc.); and demographic information (e.g., zip code, title, order history information, etc.) from you. Please note that nowhere on the websites do we knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Your IP Address

Like many websites, each time you visit the website, we automatically collect your IP address and the web page from which you came. In order to administer the websites and to diagnose problems with our website, we use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. We may also supplement the information listed above with anonymous website traffic information that's collected automatically when you visit our website, plus with information acquired from our joint marketing partners, from third parties, and from our affiliated companies.


We may use "cookies" in connection with operation of this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the computer that runs an Internet browser and is commonly used to store information about a user’s online activities, including information such as the content or advertisements that a user views or the pages a user visits within a particular website. It can contain information about you, your computer, your browser, your session, the websites you visit, and other information about you or others who use, or have used, the computer or browser you use to access the Internet. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes: the stored information can be retrieved by our website server when you return to the website. This allows us to optimize the use of this website, may also permit us to automate the access and data-entry functions of this website (e.g., order information entry, etc.), and to store online ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting this website. The cookies we use, if any, are not linked to any personally identifiable information while using this website unless you give us permission to link personally identifiable information to one or more cookies. Please note that you give us that permission any time you register on this website, place an order through this website, or identify yourself or the computer you are using through this website.

We use cookies as a convenience feature to save you time, to understand how our website is used, and to improve the content and offerings on our website. You can opt to have your browser reject cookies. Most or all browsers permit you to disable or reject cookies. You can do this by setting the preferences in the browser. Use the "help" feature of your browser to obtain more information about refusing cookies. If you set the browser you use to reject cookies, you may not be able to access the website, use the full functionality of the website or it may take additional time to utilize such functionality.

You should also know that companies to which we may provide links from the website, might use their own cookies. We have no control over such organizations' uses of cookies and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies. This Privacy Policy does not cover how these companies use their cookies.

Log Files

Our hosting provider or we may collect traffic information from visitors for statistical analysis and website improvement. When you access the website, we or our hosting provider may collect information about your visit in a log file on a server. Log file information may include, but is not limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We or our hosting provider may use this information to analyze trends, administer our websites, track users’ movements in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. Our hosting provider and we may review this information to understand overall trends and to determine what may be useful to users.

We may also contract with some third parties to monitor certain pages of our website for the purpose of reporting website traffic. Where authorized by us, these third parties may use cookies and/or other monitoring technologies to compile information about our website visitors.

Information Other Websites Collect From You

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by other parties whose practices may be different than ours. When you click on these links and visit these other websites, you need to be aware that we do not control these other websites or these other websites' business practices, and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites. Consequently, the operators of these other websites may collect different kinds of information about you, and may use and disclose that information in different ways than we would if it were collected on the website. You should check the other websites' privacy notices since we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by them. We encourage you to review their privacy policies and remind you that we will not be responsible for their actions.

There are links on our website that may direct users to Teacher Peach’s presence on various third party websites, such as Facebook, YouTube, Flicker, LinkedIn, etc. If you follow the links, please review such third party website’s privacy policy prior to you registering, subscribing or enrolling in the respective services of such third party websites for the reasons discussed above.

How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information to help us perform transactions on the website, to deliver the products, samples, services or information you have requested, and to contact you when necessary in connection with the foregoing (including confirmations, changes, cancellations, and updates, etc.).


We may use your e-mail address to notify you about the status of your order (if you have placed one), provide customer service information, answer your questions and requests or request your participation in a survey or similar feedback program. We may also occasionally send you our e-mail updates, notifications, or other promotional information about our products and services. We may share your e-mail address with our affiliated companies to enable them to send you email directly regarding their products and services, sales and other promotions.

Telephone Contact

If you provide us with your phone number, you may receive telephone contact from us for customer service communications, such as to ask you about your order, if you have placed one. If you call our customer service number, we may ask you for personal identification information, depending on the nature of your request, to assist us in responding to your requests and questions. We may retain this information for business purposes and to help us with future orders and requests from you.

We may occasionally use your phone number to contact you with updates, sales notifications, or other promotional information about our products, services and information in which you may be interested.


If you participate in a survey or similar feedback program (whether online, over the phone, or by mail or email) either on the website or any other website associated with Teacher Peach, we may use your personal information to manage your participation in such activity, to contact or notify you, or to fulfill our obligations. Such a website may provide you with the option of declining to receive offers or participation from us by "opting-out" of receiving this type of communication.

How We Use Financial Information

If we collect any financial information, we use your financial information to process your order, check your qualifications, and to enable you to participate in programs in which you may be eligible to participate.

How We Use Demographic Information

We use demographic information to tailor the website and communications to the interests of our users.

Transfer of Business Assets

We consider the information that you provide to us to be a business asset. Consequently, your information may be shared with a third party and may be included among transferred assets if we, any or all of our subsidiaries or affiliates, or any of their assets is ever acquired by a third party.

Disclosure of Information for Legal and Other Purposes

We may also disclose personal, financial and other information that you have provided when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with law, required in connection with a legal proceeding, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of our company or other visitors to the website or users of services or products provided by us. We may also disclose personal, financial and other information that you have provided to our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control.

Clickstream Data

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each website you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as "clickstream data," can be collected and stored by a website's server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the website from which you linked to our website. We may use clickstream data as a form of non-personally identifiable information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of the website, how visitors navigate throughout the website and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors.

Supplementation of Information

We may supplement the information we receive from you with other information we receive from third party sources or clearinghouses. Thus, information we obtain through the website may be intermingled with and used in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than our website, including both offline and online sources.

Our Security Precautions; Geographic Location of Information

No website is 100% secure. You can usually tell whether encryption is being used by noting the "locked" or other status indicator on the browser you are using. If the browser you are using does not indicate that the session is secure (e.g. by displaying a lock, a key or similar icon), you should assume that the connection is not secure and that third parties will receive the information shared by you and us during that part of the session.

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in your country or jurisdiction.

International Users

If you are visiting the website from outside of the United States, your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States, your information, requests and orders placed through the website may be fully processed in and from the United States and all information you provide may be processed and maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the website, you authorize the export of personal information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us. This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of the State of Illinois and the United States, regardless of the location of any user. Any claims or complaints must be filed and litigated in the United States in the state or federal courts in Chicago, Illinois, and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of those courts.

Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance and Related Information

The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personally identifiable information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personally identifiable information through the website. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personally identifiable information through the website, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately using the information below so that we can remove such information from our files.

Misappropriation of Personal Information

For the purposes of any applicable law regarding notification of persons whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, any required notification may, where permitted by law, be made by the use of e-mail, telephone, fax, mail (including a notice printed in an available area of a bill or statement) or posting a notice on the website. The specific means used is up to us and we will use our judgment based on the circumstances. Where any notice is to be sent to a specific address or number (such as e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, etc.), we will use the latest available address in our records. YOU AGREE TO THIS MEANS OF NOTIFICATION.

Website and Service Updates

We may also send to you updates and service announcements about our website. You may un-subscribe or opt not to receive such announcements.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, or update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We indicate the date of the current Privacy Policy above, so you know when it was last updated. Continued use of this website after any such revision or modification constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as so revised or modified.

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on one or more websites and/or other places we deem appropriate.


Correcting or Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, you have reason to believe that your personal information as we maintain it is incorrect or if you no longer wish to participate in or receive solicitation to participate in surveys or similar feedback programs, you may contact us at , and we shall attempt to accommodate all reasonable requests for such changes. Note that some information may only be changed by contacting the administrator of the website.

Please note that changing or deleting your information, or otherwise opting-out of receipt of email communications from us will only change or delete the data in our database for purposes of transacting future business on the website and for managing future communications from us. These changes and deletions will not change or delete information already collected in our databases, as provided above in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the website, or your dealings with the website, you can contact us at . You can also send us mail to:

Teacher Peach, LLC
One East Wacker Drive
Suite 1900

Chicago, IL 60601